skip to Main Content
38 Grovedale Way, Wyndham Vale – 3024    |   

Student Visa

STUDENT VISA – SUBCLASS 500

This visa allows student to stay in Australia to study full time in a recognized course. To obtain this type of visa you must be able to demonstrate that you are a genuine student and genuinely intend to visit Australia temporarily to complete your studies. Studying in Australia may lead to becoming eligible for a further provisional or permanent residency visa. However, any study you intend to undertake must be for the furthering of your education or career.

student

Visa Eligibility Criteria:

  • Enrollment in a registered course of study:
    Applicants need to enrol in a course of study, which is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).
  • Financial capacity:
    Applicants must have the legal evidence of their financial capacity that shows they are eligible to pay their course fees and living costs of their dependent family members.
  • English proficiency:
    It is mandatory to provide evidence of English language skills with the visa application or when asked by an officer otherwise the visa will be refused.
  • Closely controlled welfare arrangements for all the students under the age of 18:
    Students under 18 years of age should have evidence of organized welfare arrangements to stay in Australia.
  • Accompanying Family Members:
    Applicants and their family members can make a combined request in the student visa application or they can apply to join them later. It is essential to have the necessary funds on hand to support the accompanying family members living in Australia and also for those after the grant of the student visa (such as new born baby).
  • Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement:
    This requirement serves as a reliability measure that the student visa program is used as projected and not for a temporary stay in Australia.
  • Health and character:
    Applicants need to undergo health examinations as a part of the visa application process. This may consume quite a few weeks to complete. Also, the applicants are required to answer some character related questions that will be used to assess their character.
  • Overseas student health cover:
    Applicants are required to obtain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) a week prior to the date they are supposed to arrive in Australia.

Get in touch with us today and get yourself enrolled in one of the well-acclaimed education institutions of Australia. This visa can be applied both off-shore or on-shore.

Student Visa Extension

As the student visa expires after a certain time depending on your chosen course/studies and for any reason that course or studies hasn’t finished or students got enrolled in other course, we can apply for Student Visa Extension.

Better check your Visa expiry date today as Most of the student Visas Expire in March, August and December every year. If it is expiring soon, don’t delay and Contact us today and we can apply for Student Visa Extension for you.

Say Hello!

Feel free to contact us with any questions or queries. We’ll make sure that your questions are answered to your satisfaction so you can make an informed decision that’s right for you.

""
1
Name:
Subject:
Phone
Message:
0 /
Previous
Next